Sound card problem?

GoldWave general discussions and community help
Eileen
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:28 am

Sound card problem?

Post by Eileen »

Hi all, I hope you can help me.

We had to get a new PC after the old one got damaged in a thunderstorm.
On the old computer I had no problem recording sound off the internet, but with the new one, it just does not work.

I've tried everything, i.e. looking at the settings to see, is everything ticked correctly and it is.

When I do the test in Goldwave (F11 and volume) I can see that there is absolutely no reaction and when I play back the "recorded" piece, there is no sound.

So I rang the Computers manufacturer and after 2 and a half hours of being put from one person to another, then cut off twice and having to explain everything again, they were adament that the sound card is fine and is supporting recordings like I want it to and the problem lies with the software and I should contact them. However they then decided that they wouldn't want to talk to me anymore, as I was using a "3rd party programm". I kept on explaining that it couldn't possibly be the software, as it worked fine in the old PC, but they wouldn't have any of it.

You can see, I didn't get anywhere fast and I am convinced the sound card is the problem.

It's a Sigma Tel High Definition Audio CODEC.

All I wanted to know was wether this card supports recording off the internet or recording any audio file on the PC and if not, which would do the job and would my PC take it.

I would be very grateful for any advice!

Greetings
Eileen

P.S. Playing Windows media Player works fine, no problem with sound there
DougDbug
Posts: 2074
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Silicon Valley

Post by DougDbug »

I've tried everything, i.e. looking at the settings to see, is everything ticked correctly and it is.
Have you seen the Recording From The Internet FAQ? You may need to hook-up a cable.

If you need to buy cables, you can find them at places like Radio Shack, or an audio/video store, etc.
Eileen
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:28 am

Post by Eileen »

Thank you, DougDbug, I had read all that, before my posting.
I have checked and re-checked all my settings as they were an the old PC.

I strongly suspect that the soundcard in the new PC does not support recordings I want to make with Goldwave.

Therefore I would like to know wether that really IS the problem, which soundcard IS compatibel and wether my PC will take that Soundcard.
mh
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 6:20 pm

Post by mh »

Hi,

Have you checked to see if your soundcard supports "full duplex" mode? In GoldWave's Control Properties, you should be able to select "Stereo Mix" for the volume device.
Eileen
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:28 am

Post by Eileen »

Have you checked to see if your soundcard supports "full duplex" mode? In GoldWave's Control Properties, you should be able to select "Stereo Mix" for the volume device.

This is what showed up under Goldwave's Properties
Image

As I am not a computer expert I don't know how to find out, wether the sound card supports "full duplex", but I found this, if it helps, does that show anymore of what the card can do?
Image

I did all the sound test, all came up ok, exept the last one, when I got this message:
Image

Also: Is this of any significance?:
In the volume control, on the right hand side, where it says Input Monitor, I can't move the slide up or down, it's static.
Image


Finally, here are the specs of the PC, I hope it helps in finding out, what the problem could be.
Image
I have exhausted all what I can do myself, checked everything, read all the FAQs, but I get nowhere.

Thanks for all your help sofar, hopefully you can help me further

Greetings
Eileen
mh
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 6:20 pm

Post by mh »

Good news and bad news.

Bad news first: I see that your PC is a Dell and you have a SigmaTel card. While your card does support full duplex, according to here Dell have disabled it in the driver to prevent folks doing exactly what you want to do. :evil: :evil: :evil:

Now the good: according to the same link above, using another manufacturer's drivers should resolve the issue. That poster got it working with an LG driver, so that seems a good place to start.

Also, Dell might have an updated driver. There's one here for your PC model that might undo the damage: http://support.euro.dell.com/support/do ... eid=175946
Meliska
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 6:20 am

Post by Meliska »

Hello, Eileen!
In case you have not found an appropriate solution yet...
I see that your soundcard has no loop-back line, and as to me the method of connecting the output and input lines of the soundcard causes too much trouble. Also the quality of recording in this case can be rather poor. I would suggest simplier solution - try to use Total Recorder. This program allows you to record any sound reproduced on your computer even if your soundcard has no loop-back line. You can evaluate the program for free.
Stiiv
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 7:29 pm
Location: Fallentown, PA

Post by Stiiv »

Eileen, you might also check in the Windows volume controls, specifically the recording volume sliders.....in the Windows volume ctrls (accessed by right-clicking the speaker icon in your system tray), go to Options/Properties, select the "recording" radio button, then see if any possible sources are UNchecked in the list...if they're not checked, their sliders won't show up with the others. You might find a source like "stereo mix" or "play control" that will allow you to record anything you hear. It's worth a look, anyway.
Stiiv
Nictoe
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 6:51 pm

Post by Nictoe »

I happen to have Realtek high definition audio, and I'm also having problems recording with Goldwave. Still I have no problems recording voice with a program like Skype Record. Anyways, will I also have to get one of those 'splitter cables' so I can record sounds off the internet etc. ??
donrandall
Posts: 549
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 11:06 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado

Post by donrandall »

I happen to have Realtek high definition audio, and I'm also having problems recording with Goldwave. Still I have no problems recording voice with a program like Skype Record. Anyways, will I also have to get one of those 'splitter cables' so I can record sounds off the internet etc. ??
I suspect your problem originates with Skype. Others have reported similar problems with Skype installed on their computers.
CardTrick
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:27 pm

Sound card problem?

Post by CardTrick »

Like you Eileen, I'm using a Sigma Tel High Definition Audio CODEC on a new Dell system (an XPS410). I've been using Goldwave for years on another system (an 8 year old Dell) without problems. I got this new machine a couple of weeks ago and one of the first things I did was download a new trial version of Goldwave. Try as I may, be the source off the Net or a file or a CD, I get no indication that a source is present in the control panel (other than some low level, low frequency noise in the spectrum display).

Like you, I suspect the problem is in the sound card (which really isn't a separate card but something stuck on the motherboard).

What I wish someone on this forum would tell me is:

a) Assuming I'm correct, and looking for new sound card, what specs should I double check on to ensure that the new card does the job? (the current is half duplex.. should I get full duplex?

b) I've read tha the driver should have Direct X capability built in. How can I tell from the specs the sounc cards out there if they come with such drivers?

c) Better yet... has anyone out there HAD AND THIS PROBLEM AND CURED IT WITH A NEW CARD? If so.. what card did you end up using?

CardTrick
GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 4061
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Re: Sound card problem?

Post by GoldWave Inc. »

A full duplex card is required. The card must be able to play the Internet stream or file (in other software) and record (in GoldWave) at the same time. Windows Vista may prevent recording your sound card's own output. Some people have reported that the "Wave", "What You Hear", or "Stereo Mix" recording source disappears after Vista is installed. This may be part of the DRM/copyright "features" of Vista to "protect" you from accidentally infringing on any laws, or it could just be that Vista sound drivers need a lot of work. You can still use the short cable method, provided the sound hardware is full duplex or you have two sound card.

Almost all sound cards today are full duplex and include DirectX drivers. Many external USB audio devices tend to be half duplex (only for playback or only for recording).

Chris
CardTrick
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:27 pm

Re: Sound card problem?

Post by CardTrick »

Thanks Chris!
Meliska
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 6:20 am

Post by Meliska »

Some people have reported that the "Wave", "What You Hear", or "Stereo Mix" recording source disappears after Vista is installed.
I know that Vista hides loop-back lines such as "Wave" or "Stereo Mix". Usually the only options available for recording are Microphone and Line-in. You can enable other lines manually. See:
http://www.downloadsquad.com/2007/01/15 ... -in-vista/
GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 4061
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Post by GoldWave Inc. »

Thanks for the link, Meliska. Vista's ability to hide or disable audio sources is yet another unnecessary complication that audio software developers really do not need.

Chris
Post Reply