My Control Box Moved and I can't Get it Back To Where I Want

GoldWave general discussions and community help
Post Reply
DanG
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 11:13 am

My Control Box Moved and I can't Get it Back To Where I Want

Post by DanG »

I've been a satisfied Goldwave user for a long time but recently something weird happened and I'd like to get advice on how to fix it, because I can't figure out why it happened or what I should do.

Basically, I had the Control buttons located under the tool bars, not as a separate window. But my mouse sticks sometimes, and it seems that I sort of grabbed the control box and it moved out of place and now appears separate from the main window. This is annoying the heck out of me because I'm so used to its prior position and I keep moving the cursor upward when the play button isn't located there anymore.

I've looked through the help contents but can't find any answers. The last time I updated it was to version 5.08, if that makes a difference.

thanks in advance.

Dan
holtram
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 2:29 pm

Post by holtram »

If I'm understanding you correctly, I think all you need to do is close the separate control window (click the "X") and it should move back into its prior "docked" position.

Also, (at least on the current version) it's the little button that has what looks like a window on it that you can click to bring up the separate window. That's probably how you did it in the first place.
DanG
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 11:13 am

Post by DanG »

holtram wrote:If I'm understanding you correctly, I think all you need to do is close the separate control window (click the "X") and it should move back into its prior "docked" position.
Actually, I did try that originally - and it just disappeared instead of going back to the 'docked' position. But I just tried it again, and it got weird too. The level meter returned, but no controls. I went to options - tool bar - control and tried to figure out what should be checked off, but nothing brought it back. Then I tried clicking on the two parallel lines - and I caught a glimpse of the control buttons.

Long story short, I've got the control buttons, time display and level meter in the docked position, but I've lost the main tool bar buttons (I only have the cut/copy/paste, etc. in the upper row now.

But I can deal with that. Thanks! Now I just need to re-train myself to move upward again to click "play". 8)
holtram
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 2:29 pm

Post by holtram »

I'm not sure what version it was, but Chris did have an issue or two with the control window functionality when it was in docked mode which he fixed. I don't think it was as far back as 5.08 though.

You might try checking out and possibly updating to the newest version and see if that makes any difference. (Of course you'll see a lot of other changes too!)
GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 4063
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Post by GoldWave Inc. »

The Tool Bar is divided into several separate bars (main bar, effect bar, controls bar, meters, and status). Each bar has a vertical line (or three dots) on its left edge. You can click-and-drag that edge to move each bar.

Try rearranging the bars (moving them up or down to create an additional rows) to make room for all of them.

Chris
Post Reply