is there a way to select a cue part by keyboard or 1click ?

GoldWave general discussions and community help
Post Reply
Michael REMY
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 6:07 am
Location: Amiens
Contact:

is there a way to select a cue part by keyboard or 1click ?

Post by Michael REMY » Sat Nov 04, 2017 8:43 am

hi,

i often need to work work on a cue part (a track among an entire album).
the operation to select a track is very full of "clicks" : 4 clicks.

i see the select beeween clue but the first one (first cue) is hard to catch because of the screen border.

is there a double click somewhere (under the graph by example ) to select the track differently than marking stard/end?
or a shortcut keyboard like "a key + a number".

there is nothing clickable upper the graph, so maybe you could add little mark to select track by 1 single click...

have a good day

DewDude420
Posts: 1164
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 11:15 pm
Location: Washington DC Metro Area
Contact:

Re: is there a way to select a cue part by keyboard or 1clic

Post by DewDude420 » Sun Nov 05, 2017 12:26 pm

You can right-click in the window and select "set start" and "set finish" markers; but that's still technically 4 clicks and you probably knew that.

The way I would do it is have Goldwave split the thing in to individual tracks using the CUE file and then recombine them later using another utility.

Michael REMY
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 6:07 am
Location: Amiens
Contact:

Re: is there a way to select a cue part by keyboard or 1clic

Post by Michael REMY » Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:38 pm

in fact my curiosity pushed me to right-click in the zone between the 2 triangles cue, and there is a option to "select between the cues",

so now, i have only 2 clicks which is pretty good !

DewDude420
Posts: 1164
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 11:15 pm
Location: Washington DC Metro Area
Contact:

Re: is there a way to select a cue part by keyboard or 1clic

Post by DewDude420 » Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:28 pm

Hahahaha! There ya go.

That sounds like much how I learned Goldwave 20 years ago. Just click things and see what happens.

Of course I was also learning the finer points of editing at the same time by just doing stuff and see what happened.

Michael REMY
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 6:07 am
Location: Amiens
Contact:

Re: is there a way to select a cue part by keyboard or 1clic

Post by Michael REMY » Mon Nov 06, 2017 4:20 am

i stil lthink a single click on a little icone above the graph would be the better solution (and visible too).
just under the tool bar and above the graph, there is a unexploited area to place icone or clickable controls between cues points.

Even, the cue names or numbers of track could be written there....

just an idea...

Post Reply