auto cue

GoldWave general discussions and community help

auto cue

Postby itink2 » Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:54 pm

im doing some sampling ok .......... i recorded my content , i maximized my audio ....... i ran a reduction of silence , auto cue just seems seriously primitive in programming it will not at all with any setting place a cue point at any point of real silence at all ........ like at the end of any actual silence in this file ,no disrespect maybe it does work but then again maybe it dont ,im sampling from a hardware module
itink2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:40 pm

Re: auto cue

Postby raygrote » Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:57 am

itink2 wrote:i ran a reduction of silence

This may be your problem. Auto cue needs silences to figure out where to place cue points. I recommend keeping the silence while using auto cue. If you need to remove silence between samples, you might want to split the files and trim them individually, perhaps with auto trim.

What settings did you try for auto cue? I've not had any trouble with it. If you're sampling from a hardware module, you might have some noise in the recording, so you will have to adjust the silence threshold to be louder than the noise. IIRC there is also a minimum separation between cues setting, and if that is too high, then some silences will be skipped over. If your file is shorter than the minimum separation, it's possible that no cue points will appear at all, hence why you can't get it to work.
I'd need more detail about the settings you tried before I can begin to figure out what's going on.
raygrote
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:34 pm

Re: auto cue

Postby itink2 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 7:53 pm

there is .20 seconds of pure silence between each sample
itink2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:40 pm

Re: auto cue

Postby itink2 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 7:57 pm

is there a limit on how many cue's that can be placed ....? could that be the problem..??
itink2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:40 pm

Re: auto cue

Postby GoldWave Inc. » Mon Jan 22, 2018 10:01 am

Seems to be working correctly for me. I used "Mark Silence" with a threshold of -40dB, a minimum length of 0.1s and minimum separation of 1. All the 0.2s silences were found and marked. Perhaps you forgot to select the entire file first.
User avatar
GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3747
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: St. John's, NL


Return to GoldWave General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Google Ads
cron

Keywords: sound editor, song editor, audio editor, sound converter, sound recorder, itunes, mp3, cassette, tape recording software, vinyl, LP, restoration, noise reduction, clean, filter, visual, speech