Cue Triangle Missing

GoldWave general discussions and community help
Post Reply
gwthomas
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:37 am

Cue Triangle Missing

Post by gwthomas »

I've just installed Goldwave 6.40. If I drop a cue, the cue line appears OK but no cue triangle appears at the bottom of the cue line. If I click on the maximize button at the top, the cue triangle magically appears. Is this a fault?

Piteur
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Cue Triangle Missing

Post by Piteur »

Hello.
I confirm that.
When I put a cue in, it doesn't appear until I move the curve (wheel).
Is there a problem with updating the display?
Thank you for any answer.

Mugwood
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:00 am

Re: Cue Triangle Missing

Post by Mugwood »

Also experiencing this here when adding/moving/editing cues in 6.40

Any kind of window re-draw will update the correct cue point, so a quick shortcut key zoom in/out is a good workaround for now, but I am using cue points a lot - would appreciate a quick update if possible :)

Piteur
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Cue Triangle Missing

Post by Piteur »

Mugwood wrote:I am using cue points a lot - would appreciate a quick update if possible :)
Yes, I agree with Mugwood. In the long run, it gets pretty annoying. :roll:

2leftfeet
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 10:28 pm
Location: Napier New Zealand

Re: Cue Triangle Missing

Post by 2leftfeet »

Same thing here BUT if I open a file which already has cues in it, the triangles show up. If I insert a new cue, guess what - No triangle. Another bug is that I cannot use the mousewheel to expand the display either. Have gone back to the previous install and all OK again.

Piteur
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Cue Triangle Missing

Post by Piteur »

2leftfeet wrote:Have gone back to the previous install and all OK again.
Yes, it's probably the best solution in the meantime, but it's a shame anyway! :(

Fortunately, even if the triangle is missing, the pointer at the base of the cue line when a cue is placed displays the cue number (or the cue name). :) And the cue can be moved by pulling the missing triangle! So it's just a display problem for the triangles! :D :D

Finally, not so bad :!:

GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 3950
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Re: Cue Triangle Missing

Post by GoldWave Inc. »

Fixed in v6.41.

Piteur
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Cue Triangle Missing

Post by Piteur »

GoldWave Inc. wrote:Fixed in v6.41.
Indeed, it is. Thanks ! :)

gwthomas
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:37 am

Re: Cue Triangle Missing

Post by gwthomas »

Thanks

Mugwood
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:00 am

Re: Cue Triangle Missing

Post by Mugwood »

Fabulous - thank you Chris as ever being on top of these small issues - much appreciated!

Post Reply