Can I get cue list in visual plug-in

Discussions for GoldWave plug-in development
Post Reply
5dtool
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 11:05 pm

Can I get cue list in visual plug-in

Post by 5dtool » Thu May 20, 2004 9:37 pm

I want to get the cue list object's in visual plug-in, so that I can test if the current time is cue point. But it seems cue point can be get only in file plug-in. Is there any way to get the cue list in visual-plugin?
Thanks

GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 3897
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Re: Can I get cue list in visual plug-in

Post by GoldWave Inc. » Wed May 26, 2004 12:31 am

The current version of the SDK cannot pass cue point information to visuals, but I'll keep that in mind for a future version.

Chris

5dtool
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 11:05 pm

May I modify the cue list in visual plug-in

Post by 5dtool » Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:53 am

I have downloaded the new sdk with cue list in visual plug-in. But the cue list object is an const object. May I get and normal cue list object so that I can modify it?
Thanks

GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 3897
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Re: May I modify the cue list in visual plug-in

Post by GoldWave Inc. » Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:49 pm

Visuals are designed to be read-only plug-ins for display purposes only. Modifying the file (cue points/info) through visuals cannot be supported in the SDK. You could probably force it to do it, but the cue points would not be displayed correctly in the Sound window and the file's modified status would not be changed.

You could export the cue points to a .cue file and modify that instead.

Chris

Post Reply