gold wave and winamp pro

Discussions for GoldWave plug-in development
Post Reply
cris hall
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 6:41 pm

gold wave and winamp pro

Post by cris hall » Thu Jun 03, 2004 6:58 pm

There seems to be a conflict on myy machine between goldwave and winamp pro. Whenever I open winamp pro after having used goldwave, I get an error message, and the only thing that seems to fix this problem is to reinstall winamp. Goldwave does not cause this problem with winamp 5.01 - winamp full. I also use the screen reader program called jaws. This may cause additional conflicts.
Any suggestions would be most appreciated.
I love goldwave! Thanks so much. It is user friendly, and easy for blind people to use.

GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 3895
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Re: gold wave and winamp pro

Post by GoldWave Inc. » Fri Jun 04, 2004 12:56 am

Does the error message provide any hints about what the problem might be?

Chris

cris hall
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 6:41 pm

Re: gold wave and winamp pro

Post by cris hall » Thu Jun 17, 2004 8:01 pm

Sorry it has taken me so long to respond, but as far as I can tell, no, it doesn't, so I went back to winamp full. If I ever need winamp pro, I will reinstall it and make sure that goldwqave stays closed. They say that winamp pro is a combination of winamp 2.0 and 3.0. 3.0 did not work well with jaws, so maybe this contributes to the problem. Thanks so much for this great program.
GoldWave Inc. wrote:Does the error message provide any hints about what the problem might be?

Chris

Post Reply