adding noise

GoldWave general discussions and community help
Post Reply
arepSA
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:58 am

adding noise

Post by arepSA »

hi there,

ive to do a sch project where i need to add background noise to perfectly "clean" voice streams. ive look thru the features there is none. or do i actually have to record some noise myself and use control|edit|copy|mix ? or any other way possible?

thanks in advance
ariff

cdeamaze
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 3:19 pm

adding noise

Post by cdeamaze »

You don't need to record noise yourself. Goldwave has some built-in features which you can take advantage. For example, if you want to add white noise or hiss, click on expression evaluator button, under group name(version 4) or presets(version 5) select Noise, then you can select white noise, hiss or any other choice as you wish.

arepSA
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:58 am

Re: adding noise

Post by arepSA »

cdeamaze wrote:You don't need to record noise yourself. Goldwave has some built-in features which you can take advantage. For example, if you want to add white noise or hiss, click on expression evaluator button, under group name(version 4) or presets(version 5) select Noise, then you can select white noise, hiss or any other choice as you wish.

hi cdeamaze,
is it under Tool | expression evaluator | and in "preset" there's suppose to be all the different noise? because under the "preset" its empty. is it because im using the free trial version? thank u very much for your help.

DougDbug
Posts: 2070
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Silicon Valley

Post by DougDbug »

Hmmmm.... It worked for me... :?

Here are a couple of the presets, so you can try them out "manually":
Add Hiss To Wave -
Expression: wave(n)+(rand(2*y)-y)
Initial n: 0
Initial t: 0
x: 0
y: 0.02
f: 500

White-
Expression: rand(2)-1
Initial n: 0
Initial t: 0
x: 0
y: 0
f: 500



What operating system are you running? Apparently, a few bugs are still popping-up under Windows Vista... (I doubt that's the problem though...)

I just downloaded and installed the trial verson of GoldWave 5.20 on a "new" Win2K computer.

I created a new (blank) file and then opened the Expression Evaluator. There were several choices in the preset window... Weird...

arepSA
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:58 am

Post by arepSA »

DougDbug wrote:Hmmmm.... It worked for me... :?

Here are a couple of the presets, so you can try them out "manually":
Add Hiss To Wave -
Expression: wave(n)+(rand(2*y)-y)
Initial n: 0
Initial t: 0
x: 0
y: 0.02
f: 500

White-
Expression: rand(2)-1
Initial n: 0
Initial t: 0
x: 0
y: 0
f: 500



What operating system are you running? Apparently, a few bugs are still popping-up under Windows Vista... (I doubt that's the problem though...)

I just downloaded and installed the trial verson of GoldWave 5.20 on a "new" Win2K computer.

I created a new (blank) file and then opened the Expression Evaluator. There were several choices in the preset window... Weird...

hi DougDbug,
yup my presets are empty.but ive tried those you give above. they are excellent!! thank you very much. really like the "hiss". once again thanks man.

cdeamaze
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 3:19 pm

adding noise

Post by cdeamaze »

is it under Tool | expression evaluator | and in "preset" there's suppose to be all the different noise? because under the "preset" its empty. is it because im using the free trial version?
Yes, it is under Tool | Expression evaluator ( a shortcut is to use expresseion evaluator button on the tool bar). In Version 5 "Presets" category, you suppose to see 6 subcategories, one is called "Noise", where you have 7 choices (with 2 Brown noise). If you have version 4, it is under "Group name". Again, you have 6 subcategories, one is called "Noise", where you have 6 choices (with 1 Brown noise). Both Version 5 and 4 include white noise and hiss as noise source.

Mine is also a trial version. But the "Presets" and "Group Name" is not empty, I don't know why. Maybe Chris has an answer.

BTW, see also adding waveforms for a related post.

GoldWave Inc.
Site Admin
Posts: 4019
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

Re: adding noise

Post by GoldWave Inc. »

If the presets are empty, try re-installing GoldWave. Also make sure you have the latest version of GoldWave.

Chris

arepSA
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:58 am

Re: adding noise

Post by arepSA »

GoldWave Inc. wrote:If the presets are empty, try re-installing GoldWave. Also make sure you have the latest version of GoldWave.

Chris

thanks everyone for your help :)

Post Reply